World Sports Gallery

t20win

2023-24 Assam Women’s League Schedule, Teams, Points Table, Venue- Full Details

2023-24 Assam Women’s League Schedule: On 7 December 2023, the Assam Football Association announced the inaugural edition of Assam Women’s League 2023-24, which began on 8 December 2023. 12 teams have participated in this league, which is organized in Bijni (Chirang) and Gossaigaon (Kokrajhar). Details about the Assam Women’s League 2024 Schedule, Teams, and Venue are given below:

2023-24 Assam Women's League Schedule
Assam Women’s League

2023-24 Assam Women’s League Overview

Event NameAssam Women’s League
Edition1st
Organized byAssam Football Association (AFA)
No. of Teams12
No. Of Groups3
Host Location Bijni (Chirang), Gossaigaon (Kokrajhar)
Assam Women’s League Start Date8 December 2024
2024 Assam Women’s League WinnerTBD
2024 Assam Women’s League Runners-upTBD

2023-24 Assam Women’s League Schedule

The Womens League’s Assam first edition began on 8 December 2024. The Assam Football Federation have organized this tournament in collaboration with the District Sports Association, Bijni. 12 teams across Assam have participated in this tournament, and the host towns are Bijni and Gossaigaon (Kokrajhar).

2023-24 Assam Women’s League Schedule Fixtures and Points Table

Assam Women’s League Group A Points Table

TeamsPldWDLGFGAPts
SONARI TOWN CLUB32011146
LADY BUGS FC31024133
OIL INDIA LAKSHYA 33002529
GORESWAR TOWN FC30033240
Note: Win Points-3, Draw Points-1

Update on 19/12/2023, 3:00 PM

Assam Womens League Group A Fixtures

DateTeamsVenue
8/12/2023GORESWAR TOWN FC vs SONARI TOWN CLUBBijni, Chirang
9/12/2023SONARI TOWN CLUB vs OIL LAKSHYA WOMEN’S XIBijni, Chirang
9/12/2023LADY BUGS FC vs GORESWAR TOWN FCBijni, Chirang
11/12/2023OIL INDIA LAKSHYA vs GORESWAR TOWN FCBijni, Chirang
11/12/2023SONARI TOWN CLUB vs LADY BUGS FCBijni, Chirang

Assam Womens League Group B Points Table

TeamsPldWDLGFGAPts
KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FC3300819
ROYAL BROTHERS FC, DIMAKUCHI3111354
AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB PATGAON, KOKRAJHAR3111344
TEA SPORTS ACADEMY3003260
Note: Win Points-3, Draw Points-1

Update on 14/12/2023, 10:00 AM

Assam Womens League Group B Fixtures

DateTeamsVenue
9/12/2023ROYAL BROTHERS FC vs KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FCBijni, Chirang
10/12/2023KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FC vs AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB PATGAON, KOKRAJHARBijni, Chirang
10/12/2023TEA SPORTS ACADEMY vs ROYAL BROTHERS FCBijni, Chirang

Assam Womens League Group C Points Table

TeamsPldWDLGFGAPts
LUITPURIA FC3102453
SUNRISE SC30034170
KOKRAJHAR SAI GIRLS32101447
UDYAN KRISHTI SANGHA3210627
Note: Win Points-3, Draw Points-1

Updated on- 23/12/2023, 9.20 AM

Assam Womens League Group C Fixtures

DateTeamsVenue
15/12/2023LUITPURIA FC vs UDYAN KRISHTI SANGHA FCGossaigaon
16/12/2023SUNRISE SC vs KOKRAJHAR SAI GIRLSGossaigaon
17/12/2023KOKRAJHAR SAI GIRLS vs UDYAN KRISHTI SANGHA FCGossaigaon
18/12/2023LUITPURIA FC vs SUNRISE SCGossaigaon
19/12/2023UDYAN KISHTI SANGHA FC vs SUNRISE SCGossaigaon
20/12/2023KOKRAJHAR SAI GIRLS vs LUITPURIA FCGossaigaon

Assam Womens League Final Round Fixtures

DateTeamsVenue
14/12/2023OIL INDIA LAKSHYA vs KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FCC
15/12/2023SONARI TOWN CLUB vs AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB
16/12/2023AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB vs OIL INDIA LAKSHYA
17/12/2023KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS vs SONARI TOWN CLB
18/12/2023AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB vs KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS
19/12/2023OIL INDIA LAKSHYA vs SONARI TOWN CLUB
22/12/2023OIL INDIA LAKSHYA vs UDAYAN KRISTI SANGHA
23/12/2023SAI FOOTBALL CLUB vs OIL INDIA LAKSHYA
24/12/2023UDAYAN KRISTI SANGHA vs SONARI TOWN CLUB
25/12/2023SAI FOOTBALL CLUB vs KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FCSalbari
26/12/2023UDAYAN KRISTI SANGHA vs AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB
27/12/2023SAI FOOTBALL CLUB vs SONARI TOWN CLUB
28/12/2023UDAYAN KRISTI SANGHA vs KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FC
29/12/2023SAI FOOTBALL CLUB vs AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB
30/12/2023KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FC vs SONARI TOWN CLUB
31/12/2023AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB vs OIL INDIA LAKSHYAGoreswar Mini Stadium
31/12/2023SAI FOOTBALL CLUB vs UDAYAN KRISTI SANGHAThaigirkhari Playground
02/01/2024KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FC vs AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB
02/01/2024SONARI TOWN CLUB vs OIL INDIA LAKSHYA
4/2/2024SAI FOOTBALL CLUB vs KABI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FC
4/1/2024SONARI TOWN CLUB vs UDAYAN KRISTI SANGHA

Assam Womens League Final Round Points Table

TeamsPldWDLGFGAPts
AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB 751117816
KARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FCC8323111211
SONARI TOWN CLUB8413181713
OIL INDIA LAKSHYA70079280
SAI FOOTBALL CLUB651025516
UDAYAN KRISTI SANGHA61148184
Updated on 5/1/2024 at 10.00 AM

Assam Women’s League 2023-24 Semi Final

After the end of final round 4 teams were promoted to the Semi-final. Name of all the teams were Avalanche Sc, Sonari Town Club, Kokrajhar Sai and Kasa Girls. All the four teams played the semi-final on 14 January 2024 and the venue both the matches was Gorehwar. Details about the semi-final round, time and winners is given below.

DateTimeTeamsVenueWinners
14 Jan10.30 AMAvalanche SC vs Sonari Town ClubGorehwarSonari Town Club
14 Jan2.00 PMKokrajhar Sai vs Kasa Girls FCGorehwarKasa Girls FC
Updated: 16/1/2024, Time: 10.00 AM

Assam Women’s League 2023-24 Final Winner

A month long tournament has come to its last stage as the final round was scheduled on 16 January 2024. And the teams who will compete is Kasa Girls FC and Sonari Town Club. The starting time of the match was 1.45 PM. The winner of the match was Kasa Girls FC. Check out the all the details about Assam Women League final match and results given below.

Assam Women’s League 2023-24 Final (Credit- All Assam football Association)
DateTimeTeamsVenueWinner
16 Jan1.45 PMKasa Girls FC vs Sonari Town ClubGoreshwar TownKasa Girls FC
Updated: 18/1/2024, Time: 10.00 AM

Assam Women League 2023-24 Team List

The Assam Women League has 12 participating teams across Assam. The tournament has 3 groups, and each group will include four teams. Names of the teams that are part of Group A, B and C is given below:

Sl.noGroupsTeamsLocations
1ASONARI TOWN CLUBSONARI
2LADY BUS FC
3OIL LAKSHY WOMEN’S XIDIBRUGARH
4GORESWAR TOWN FCBAKSA
5BKARBI ANGLONG SPORTS ASSOCIATION GIRLS FCDIPHU
6ROYAL BROTHERS FCDIMAKUCHI
7AVALANCHE SPORTS CLUB KOKRAJHAR
8TEA SPORTS ACADEMY
9CLUITPURIA FCMORIGAON
10KOKRAJHAR SAI GIRLSKOKRAJHAR
11SUNRISE SCBHERGAON
12UDYAN KRISHTI SANGHAGUWAHATI

2023-24 Assam Women’s League Venue

The Women’s League Assam 2023 matches will be held in Bijni and Gossaigaon. Both are towns under the Chirang and Kokrajhar Districts of the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR).

Important Links

All India Football Federation Link
Assam Football Association WebsiteLink
Assam Football Association FacebookLink
Assam Football Association InstagramLink

FAQs about 2023-24 Assam Women’s League Schedule

When will the Assam Women’s League 2023-24 Start?

The Assam Women’s League 2023-24 have began on 8 December 2023.

How many teams are there in Assam Womens League?

The Assam Women’s League 2023-24 will have 12 participating teams across Assam.

Which district will host the Assam Women’s League 2023-24?

The Assam Women’s League 2023-24 will be organized in two districts. They are Bijni (Chirang) and Gossaigaon.

Leave a Comment